Skip Navigation

Pirate Athletics & Activities

Phoenix High School

Menu

Pirate Athletics & Activities

Phoenix High School

Pirate Athletics & Activities

Phoenix High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

2.0 weeks ago @ 1:24PM

Boys swim to second at Skyline

Game Date
Jan 21, 2023

The Phoenix swimming teams are continuing to make some waves!

The Pirate boys finished second in the Skyline Conference Invitational at the Grants Pass YMCA on Jan. 21. Meanwhile, the girls were fourth as a team on the day.

PHS grabbed second in the boys' 200 medley relay while River Delco was second in the 200 freestyle. Orlando Contreras was third in the same event. Delco added another second in the 50 freestyle while Laurelin Jansen was second in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke. Makaio Potts finished second in the 100 butterfly and Emily Montoya was third in the 500 freestyle.The boys capped off the day by finishing second in the 400 freestyle relay while the girls were third.

Phoenix returns to action on Jan. 28 when it will take part in a meet at the Medford YMCA.

 

Skyline Invitational

Jan. 21, Grants Pass YMCA

Team Scores

Boys: Klamath Union 107, Phoenix 63, Henley 60, Hidden Valley 42.

Girls: Klamath Union 101, Henley 81, Hidden Valley 45, Phoenix 39, Mazama 9.

Phoenix Results

Girls' 200 Medley Relay: 3. Phoenix, 2:33.64;

Boys' 200 Medley Relay: 2. Phoenix, 2:123.50;

Girls' 200 Freestyle Relay: 5. Emily Montoya, 2:39.11;

Boys' 200 Freestyle Relay: 2. River Delco, 2:15.62; 3. Orlando Contreras, 2:32.80;

Girls' 200 IM: 5. Morgan Miles, 3:36.55;

Boys' 200 IM: 4. Eli Cruise, 2:59.93;

Girls' 50 Freestyle: 6. Rowen Wiley, 31.92; 11. Riley Sage, 34:44; 16. Addie McConnell, 38.03; 26. Evelyn Villa Ortega, 1:06.38;

Boys' 50 Freestyle: 2. River Delco, 26.83; 7. Makaio Potts, 28.32; 8. Devon Hawn, 28.41; 15. Eli Cruise, 30.05; 16. Nash Wellbaum, 31:52; 22. Morgan Buckmaster, 36.04; 23. Jeremiah Hawn, 36.94; 24. Luis Vargas, 39.63;

Girls' 100 Butterlfy: 2. Laurelin Jansen, 1:27.92;

Boys' 100 Butterfly: 2. Makaio Potts, 1:09.22;

Girls' 100 Freestyle: 8. Rowen Wiley, 1:20.54; 13. Genesis Orozco, 1:30.36; 21. Evelyn Villa Ortega, 2:28.97;

Boys' 100 Freestyle: 4. Devon Hawn, 1:02.94; 9. Kael Feeley, 1:13.26; 10. Nash Wellbaum, 1:13.54; 14. Logan Frazier, 1:16.50; 15. Morgan Buckmaster, 1:21.76; 16. Jackson Cook, 1:22.77;

Girls' 500 Freestyle: 3. Emily Montoya, 7:10.50;

Boys' 500 Freestyle: 2. Orlando Contreras, 6:59.39;

Girls' 200 Freestyle Relay: 5. Phoenix, 3:04.84;

Boys' 200 Freestyle Relay: 4. Phoenix, 2:06.37;

Girls' 100 Backstroke: 2. Laurelin Jansen, 1:17.26; 10. Addie McConnell, 1:38.62;

Boys' 100 Backstroke: 8. Jackson Cook, 1:45.821;

Girls' 100 Breaststroke: 13. Morgan Miles, 1:50.67; 14. Riley Sage, 1:58.84; 15. Genesis Orozco, 2:20.09;

Boys' 100 Breaststroke: 5. Sean Donohue, 1:34.10; 10. Jeremiah Hawn, 1:39.14;

Girls' 400 Freestyle Relay: 3. Phoenix, 5:06.05;

Boys' 400 Freestyle Relay: 2. Phoenix, 4:12.01.

 


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://phoenixpirates.org